The Governing Body can access their Sharepoint area, by clicking here.

The Governing Body can consist of a maximum of 16 Governors, split as follows, each with a term of office of four years:

• 4 Parent Governors

• 1 LA Governor

• 1 Staff Governor

• 1 Headteacher

• 9 Co-opted Governors

Most queries about the management of Highfields School and the progress of any individual child should be directed in the first instance to the school itself, but we or other Governors will be happy to answer any more general questions, particularly in relation to the role of the Governing Body. Letters directed to us should be sent to the Clerk to Governors at school for our attention.

Name Governor Type Start Date End Date Responsibility
Mr A Marsh Headteacher 1st September 2018
Miss A Ellson Co-Opted 17th January 2019 16th January 2023 Chair
Mr P Steeples Co-Opted 22nd September 2020 21st September 2024 Vice Chair
Mr R Atkinson Co-Opted 26th September 2019 25th September 2023
Mrs A Beesley Co-Opted 25th June 2020 24th June 2024
Mr E Coxhead Co-Opted 25th June 2020 24th June 2024
Miss L Dence Staff 14th March 2019 13th March 2023
Ms A Goodall Co-Opted 24th September 2020 23rd September 2024
Ms E Hill Co-Opted 24th September 2020 23rd September 2024
Mr D Holmes Parent 26th September 2019 25th September 2023
Mr D Matthews Parent 26th June 2018 25th June 2022
Mrs A O’Donoghue Co-Opted 6th February 2020 5th February 2024

Governor Link Areas

 

Link Area Link Governor Areas of Interest Key Policies
Finance / Resources / Personnel Mr D Holmes SFVS, budget, staffing updates, staff attendance Charging, Teachers Pay
Standards: Curriculum (intent, implementation, impact) Mr T Smith Teaching, learning, exaimnation results, curriculum, extra-curricular offer, pupil premium strategy Performance Management
Inclusion (SEND behaviour / attendance) Mr R Atkinson SEND funding, Children in Care SEND, Disability Equality, Accessibility Plan, Attendance, School Discipline & Behaviour
Safeguarding / Health & Safety / Wellbeing Mrs A O’Donoghue Early help offer, single central record, safeguarding training Admissions, Child Protection, Medicine, Collective Worship, Health & Safety
Leadership and Strategy Miss A Ellson Strategic planning, KPIs Complaints Procedure

Resignations during the last 12 months:

Mr T Smith – Co-Opted (25.06.2020)

Ms J Lane – Co-Opted (30.04.2020)

Mrs S Evans – Local Authority (21.01.2020)

Mrs J Birtwistle – Co-Opted (28.11.2019)

 

End of term of office during the last 12 months:

Miss J Rogers – Co-Opted (05.07.2020)

Mr N Newberry – Parent (05.07.2020)