Governors

The Governing Body can access their Sharepoint area, by clicking here.

 

The role of the Governors is to help the school provide the best possible education for students by:

• Setting the school’s values, vision and strategic aims, agreeing plans and policies, and making creative use of resources

• Monitoring and evaluating performance, acting as a critical friend to the Headteacher to support and challenge them in managing the school

• Ensuring that the school is accountable to the children and parents it serves, to its local community, to those who fund and maintain it, as well as to the staff it employs.

 

The Governing Body can consist of a maximum of 16 Governors, split as follows, each with a term of office of four years:

• 4 Parent Governors

• 1 LA Governor

• 1 Staff Governor

• 1 Headteacher

• 9 Co-opted Governors

 

Most queries about the management of Highfields School and the progress of any individual child should be directed in the first instance to the school itself, but we or other Governors will be happy to answer any more general questions, particularly in relation to the role of the Governing Body. Letters directed to us should be sent to the Clerk to Governors at school for our attention.

 

More Information:

Governor Booklet

2017/18 Annual Governors Report to Parents and Staff

 

Name Governor Type Start Date

End Date

Responsibility

Mr A Marsh Headteacher 1st September 2018    
Mr T Diggle Co-Opted 12th January 2019 13th January 2023 Student & Community Links
Ms J Lane Co-Opted 17th November 2015 16th November 2019 Finance & Resources
Mrs R Stone Co-Opted 5th July 2016 4th July 2020
Miss J Rogers Co-Opted 5th July 2016 4th July 2020 SEN Link Governor
Mr P Steeples Co-Opted 22nd September 2016 21st September 2020 Chair
Ms L Watt Co-Opted 17th November 2015 16th November 2019 Teaching & Learning
Ms J Birtwistle Co-Opted 22nd November 2018 21st November 2022 Vice-Chair, Human Resources and Health & Safety
Mr T Smith Co-Opted 9th May 2019 8th May 2023
Mrs S Evans Local Authority 17th January 2019 16th January 2023
Miss L Dence Staff 14th March 2019 13th March 2023
Mr D Matthews Parent 26th June 2018 25th June 2022
Mr N Newberry Parent 5th July 2016 4th July 2020
Miss A Ellson Parent 17th January 2019 16th January 2023

 

Resignations during the last 12 months:

Mr P Hooper - Parent Governor (17.04.2019)

Mr J Clarke - LA Governor (31.12.2018)

Mrs C Bethell - Parent Governor (01.09.2018)

Prof R Macdonald - Co-Chair (26.06.2018)

 

End of term of office during the last 12 months:

Ms H Crane - Chair (13.04.2019)

Mr J Redhead - Staff (11.01.2019)